Catalog 2022-2023

Download or Print Page

Emeriti Administration and Faculty

Dates indicate year of employment and year of retirement

ACCORNERO, MARC
Instructor in Spanish, Italian & Music (1998-2012)

AITKEN, SALLY S.
Instructor in Fashion Design and Apparel Technology (1989-2019)

ALLEN, GREGORY
Instructor in Mathematics (1999-2022)

ALLMAN, WILLIAM
Counselor (1969-1992)

ANDERSON, VERONESE M.
Counselor/Instructor/Transfer (1976-2002)

ANDREWS, PATRICIA
Instructor in Political Science (1990-2011)

ANTHONY, ROBERT
Instructor in Digital Media (2000-2016)

AQUILONIUS, CHRISTINA B.
Instructor in Mathematics (1984-2006)

ARAGON, GINNY
Dean, Student Support Services (1988-2012)

AUFHAUSER, KIM
Instructor in Park Management (1991-2017)

BARNIKEL, FREDERICK G.
Instructor in History (1970-2002)

BARRETT, GORDON E.
Instructor in English (1970-2003)

BARTA, GAIL ANN
Instructor in English as a Second Language (1991-2021)

BENNETT, PATRICIA
Dean of Human Resources Mgmt. (1967-1993)

BENKOSKI, STANLEY J
Instructor in Mathematics (1999-2015)

BENSON, BART
Instructor in English (1967-2001)

BERLANI, ROBERTA
Instructor in Biology (1993-2020)

BERRY, SANDRA M.
Instructional Computer Lab Faculty (1966-1992)

BLAIR, JOAN
Instructor in Home Economics (1975-1994)

BLANKENSHIP, DON M.
Instructor in English (1965-1996)

BLASBERG, STEVEN
Instructor in Mathematics (1980-2013)

BONE, LANA
Instructor in Accounting (1968-2003)

BONFIGLIO, JOSEPH F.
Counselor (1969-1992)

BONNET, JANICE
Librarian (1977-2005)

BONNET, PAUL
Librarian (1967-1993)

BORDI, STEPHEN W.
Physical Education (1968-2002)

BOUDREAUX, PAULETTE
Instructor in English (1996-2021)

BRAINARD, DAVID G.
Instructor in Business (1981-1993)

BRODRICK, MALCOLM
Vice Pres. of Administration Services (1987-2005)

BULLOCK, TOM
Instructor in Astronomy (1969-1998)

BURNS, WESLEY A.
Instructor in Art (1971-2002)

BURTON, ROBERT
Instructor in Kinesiology (1980-2003)

BURZYNSKI, DENNY
Instructor in Mathematics (1980-2009)

CALLNER, JAMES
Instructor in Theatre Arts (1986-2014)

CAMPBELL, DOUGLAS
Instructor in Mathematics (1970- 2003)

CAMPBELL, WILLIAM H.
Instructor in Kinesiology (1970-2003)

CASPER, MARY H.
Instructor in English (1968-1992)

CASTELLO, RANDY
Instructor in Accounting (1986-2022)

CEFALONI, DONALD
Librarian (1969-1993)

CHAMPION, GEORGE W.
Instructor in Music (1977-2003)

CHAVEZ, ROBERT
Instructor in Foreign Languages (1979-2009)

CHOY, TERENCE T.
Instructor in Art, (1990-2000)

CIRAULO, DON
Instructor in Philosophy, (1995-2015)

CLARK, PAULINE
Counselor, (1987-2018)

COGNETTA, FREBA
Transfer Counselor/Articulation Officer (2012-2021)

COLSON, JUDITH
Instructor in DESP, Learning Specialist (1995-2016)

COLSON, KENNETH M.
Instructor in Anthropology (1967-2003)

CONSTANT, GWENDOLYN
Instructor in English (1969-1994)

CORRIGAN, PHYLLIS
Instructor in English (1964-1991)

CRANDALL, JERRY R.
Instructor in English (1964-1991)

CRUMLEY, MAXWELL
Instructor in Photography/Lab Faculty Specialist (1991-2016)

CUBIE, MICHAEL
Counselor (1993-2013)

CUMMINS, LOWELL W.
Instructor in History (1966-1993)

CURRAN, HENRY G.
Instructor in English (1970-1992)

DAKE, DONETTE
Instructor in Computer Application and Digital Media/Internet Services (1965-2004)

DAVIS, JOE E.
Instructor in Music Education (1966-2001)

DE BARLING, ANA MARIA
Instructor in Foreign Languages (1994-2009)

DONNE, MARY C.
Instructor in Nutritional Studies (1970-1993)

DOUGHERTY, KATHRYN
Instructor in Music (1969-2002)

DRAKE, VIRGINIA
Instructor in Theatre (1978-2009)

DUARTE, ANGELINA
Dean of Student Support Services (1987-2006)

DUNDURS, KARINA
Instructor in Business and Computer Information Systems (1996-2021)

EATON, JUDITH
Instructor in Court Reporting (1990-2000)

ELLIS, WADE, JR.
Instructor in Mathematics (1976-2007)

ENGLEKING, LINDA
Counselor (1981-2005)

ESCOTT, CHARLES
Instructor in Art (1970-1993)

EWING, DAVID
Instructor in Court Reporting (1977-1997)

FAULSTICH, MARGE
Instructor in Administration of Justice (1979-2009)

FISH, DUANE W.
Instructor in Chemistry (1969-1995)

FISHBAUGH, DAVE
Vice President of Instruction (1993-2011)

FOERSTER, DONALD
Instructor in Chemistry (1984-1994)

FONTAN, LYDIA C.
Instructor in English (1981-2003)

FREE, JOY
Instructor in Kinesiology (1969-1999)

FUJISHIN, RANDY M.
Instructor in Communication Studies (1978-2012)

GALLUCCI, JEAN
Counselor, Disability and Educational Support Program (2004-2022)

GALLUP, THOMAS
Instructor in History (1970-2003)

GANDEL, FRED J.
Instructor in Music (1975-2001)

GARCIA, TOMAS
Instructor in History (1971-2006)

GARDNER, KATHRYN M.
Instructor in Reading (1977-1993)

GARNEL, HOWARD
Instructor in Chemistry (1972-1998)

GEORGE, FRED
Instructor in Computer & Information Systems (1996-2019)

GEREDES, THEADORE DEAN
Instructor in Engineering (1967-2001)

GIBSON, LINDA
Dean Matriculation and Counseling (1990-2010)

GIBSON, TOMMY
Instructor in Photography (2001-2007)

GLASS, SUSAN
Instructor in English (1997-2013)

GOLBETZ, TOM
Counselor (1998-2022)

GOSS, JAMES H.
Business Administration (1966-2002)

GREEN, THOMAS
Instructor in Biology and Park Management (1985-2008)

HALEY, BARRON R
Instructor in Biology (1967-2000)

HAMP, HERLISA
Program Director II, Student Programs (2011-2017)

HAMPTON, CLO ANN
Instructor in Accounting (1970-2003)

HANCOCK, JOHN
Instructor in Kinesiology (1987-2006)

HANDA, LARRY S.
Instructor in Mathematics (1985-2018)

HANSEN, JAMES D.
Instructor in Sociology (1969-2001)

HARRIS, KENT
Instructor in Mathematics/Physics (1980-2003)

HARRIS, LYDIA
Instructor in Child Studies (1976-2000)

HARTLEY, PHILIP
President (2004-2009)

HERAUF, MICHAEL S.
Counselor (1975-2009)

HEARN, LESTER C., JR.
Instructor in Health and Physical Education (1969-2003)

HERMAN, THEODORE C.
Instructor in Geology (1967-2000)

HERNANDEZ, JOSEPHINE
Counselor (1975-1996)

HERNANDEZ, LETICIA SANCHEZ-MENDOZA
Counselor and Instructor (1993-2022)

HINDES, VICTORIA
Vice President, Student Services (2009-2018)

HOPPER, DIANA
Instructor in History (1981-1997)

HORTON-FOLMER, SUSAN
Coordinator, Educational Transition/Adult Re-entry (1997-2009)

HOWARD, LAURA M.
Instructor in Court Reporting (1979-1998)

HUGHES, HEIDE
Lab Faculty Specialist (1976-2009)

HUGHMANICK, MICHAEL D.
Instructor in Psychology (1970-2010)

HULS, HARRIETT N.
Instructor in Biology (1968-1996)

HUGHMANICK, MICHAEL
Instructor in Psychology (1970-2009)

HUNTER, GLENNA
Instructor in Allied Health and Business (1977-1993)

JANKE, EDWARD
Instructor in Architecture (1993-2009)

JAVANMARDIAN, FARANEH
Instructor in Health Care Technologies (1998-2022)

JOHNSON, DONALD M.
Instructor in Psychology (1965-2000)

JOHNSON, ELISE
Counselor (2005-2021)

JOHNSON, WALTER E.
Instructor in English (1965-1991)

JUE, MARTIN
Coordinator, Tutorial Services (1989-2009)

KAAZ, LISA
Coordinator, Distance Learning; Instructor in Computer Applications (1999-2018)

KANNER, LEE C.
Instructor in Mathematics (1981-1995)

KELKENBERG, SHARON
Coordinator, Student Health Center (1977-1999)

KENSTOWICZ, JOSEPH
Instructor in Mathematics (1970-2009)

KEREMITSIS, DAWN K.
Instructor in History (1965-1991)

KING, LINDA B.
Instructor in Anthropology (1971-2004)

KINGSLEY, WESTON H. JR.
Instructor in Technical Drafting (1964-1993)

KNIGHT, CAROL
Instructor in Kinesiology (1990-2014)

KROTH, ANYA
Instructor in Mathematics (1984-2007)

KURSAR, EDWARD R.
Instructor in Foreign Languages (1968-1996)

LADD, SANDRA
Instructor in Psychology (1971-2009)

LaFAVE, SANDRA A.
Instructor in Philosophy (1986-2011)

LAW, VIRGINIA L.
Instructor in English (1970-1992)

LAWLOR, JOANN
Instructor in Speech (1968-2002)

LAWSON, LINDA
Instructor in Court Reporting (1993-2009)

LEA, BARBARA
Instructor in Business and Computer Applications (1969-1998)

LEARY, MICHAEL
Instructor in Photography (1972-2003)

LEDWITH, BEVERLY E.
Instructor in Information Systems (1968-2000)

LEWIS, CAROLYN
Instructor in Reading (1979-1998)

LIN, LUNGYEE
Instructor in Physics (2004-2019)

LIVINGSTONE, JOSEPH T.
Counselor (1964-1998)

LIANIDES, SYLVIA P.
Instructor in Biology (1975-1996)

LILY, JANE
Instructor in Interior Design (2004 -2017)

LOCK, VIVIAN
Instructor in Computer Applications (1993 - 2007)

LOFLAND, DONALD
Instructor in Physics (1972-2006)

LORIMER, MICHAEL
Instructor in Architecture (1988-2004)

LORSON, KATHERINE
Instructor in Allied Health (1974-1995)

LODI, EDWARD A
Instructor in Mathematics (1965-1998)

LOWRY, JULIE
Instructor in Kinesiology (1976-2016)

MAIA, JULIE
Instructor in English (1990-2015)

MALMUTH-ONN, ANN
Instructor in Kinesiology and Dance (1981-2022)

MANDELL, JOSEPH D.
Instructor in Biology (1970-1992)

MARKUM, JOSEPH A. JR.
Instructor in Electronics (1965-1990)

MATHIESON, PEGGY
Instructor Paralegal (2004-2016)

McCANN, STEVEN
Instructor in Kinesiology (1997-2019)

MCGINLEY, LEANN
Assessment Coordinator (2001-2017)

McINTOSH, JEAN, 2002
Instructor in Digital Media/Internet Services (2002-2022)

MILLER, CHERYL
Director of DESP, Learning Specialist (1995-2022)

MIRCH, EDWARD C.
Instructor in Business (1976-1998)

MOORE-WINES, KATHERINE
Instructor in Child Studies (2001-2021)

MORGAN, ALEX
Instructor in Computer Applications (1997-2009)

MORRIS, L. RONALD
M.S., Instructor in Biology (1968-1999)

MOUNTEER, K. GENE
Instructor in English (1969-1994)

MOWATT, WILLIAM D
Instructor in English (1969-1998)

MURPHY, DONN
Instructor in Sociology (1968-2009)

NASH, CAROLYN
Counselor (1981-2018)

NERENBERG, LILLIAN
Instructor in Political Science (1965-1990)

O’BRIEN, BETTY
Instructor in Reading (1985-1994)

O’BRIEN, PAUL
Instructor in Chemistry (1978-1998)

OGLE, DAVID
Instructor in Art (1973-2009)

OLIVER, JENNIFER
Program Manager, Center for Excellence (1998-2009)

ORTON, GEORGE
Instructor in English (1970-1993)

OTT, BILL
Counselor (1965-1997)

OVERSTREET, SUZANNE
Instructor in English as a Second Language (1995-2013)

PATTERSON, SARA W.
Counselor (2004-2020)

PAVAN, CAROL
Counselor (2001-2019)

PEARCE, FRANK
Instructor in Biology (1981-1999)

PEASE, JACK G.
Instructor in Mathematics (1964-1992)

PECK, R. “JIM”
Learning Specialist (1975-2006)

PELTZ, STEPHEN K.
Program Director, Distance Learning and Instructional Technology (1976-2008)

PERRY, WILLIAM J.
Instructor in Business (1976-1993)

PIROFSKI, FLORENCE
Instructor in Child Studies (1981-2010)

PLUTYNSKI, LINDA
Instructor in English (1993-2003)

POMPOSO, TOM
Instructor in Foreign Languages (1966-1993)

PROCHASKA, FRED
Dean, Career Education and Workforce Development (1986-2011)

PROUDFOOT, BILL
Librarian (1994-2010)

PRUCHA, ISABEL
Librarian (1975-1996)

PUGNO, DAVID
Instructor in Computer and Information Systems (1975-2005)

RANKIN, JOHN
Instructional Lab Faculty (1982-1992)

REED, JUDY
Instructor in Court Reporting (1978-1995)

RICKSECKER, EARL
Counseling (1978-2000)

ROIZEN, MOISES
Instructor in Art (1971-2002)

ROMER, NANCY
EOP/CARE Director (1996-2005)

ROOT, JAMES F.
Instructor in Kinesiology (1972-2002)

ROSE, RICHARD G.
Instructor in Biology (1970-2002)

ROSSMANN, LYNN
Counselor (1976-2006)

RUDY, DIANE
Instructor in Kinesiology (1983-2020)

RUSSELL, ROBERT G.
Instructor in Mathematics (1964-1993)

RYAN, DAVID
Instructor in English as a Second Language (2004-2011)

SABIN, PETER S.
Instructor in Architecture (1975-1993)

SAMUELS, JOE
Vice President, Instruction (1986-2006)

SANDERS, PAUL D.
Instructor in Communication Studies (1981-2013)

SARLO, JOAN
Instructor in Kinesiology (1964-2005)

SCHOCK, KENNETH
Instructor in Business (1965-2009)

SCHEPER, MARIA
Counselor (1999-2022)

SCHREIBSTEIN, LEN
Coordinator, Disability & Educational Support Program (1992-2009)

SEEFELDT, GUNTER
Instructor in Foreign Languages (1969-1993)

SEIQUIST, JACK
Counselor (1970-1988)

SENTENEY, JACK C.
Instructor in Theatre Arts (1969-2003)

SELLECK, SYLVIA A.
Counselor (1975-2006)

SERNA, IRENE
Director, EOPS/CARE (2006-2015)

SHERRILL, SUSAN
Learning Specialist, Disability and Educational Support Program (2007-2021)

SHERWOOD, PATRICIA
Instructor in Art (1978-1998)

SHUE, TERRY
Instructor in Child Studies (1997-2019)

SIMPSON, CLAUDINE H.
Instructor in Kinesiology (1969-1996)

SKAIFE, LINDA
Instructor in Foreign Languages (2001-2006)

SMITH, ERNEST
Vice President, Student Services (2006-2009)

SMITH, JAMES E.
Instructor in Administration of Justice (1993-2014)

SMITH, JIM
Instructor in Theatre Arts (1974-1994)

SMITH, ROSS
Counselor, Disability and Educational Support Program (2004-2018)

SMITH, SUSAN
Instructor in Reading (2000-2007)

SMITH, THOMAS A.
Instructor in Park Management (1964-1991)

SOHNS, FIONA I.
Instructor in English (1968-2003)

STEWART, WILLIAM E.
Instructor in English (1970-1996)

STILLWELL, DONALD F.
Instructor in Kinesiology (1970-1992)

STONER, DONALD A.
Instructor in Biology (1964-1992)

SWENSON, LARRY G.
Instructor in Psychology (1964-1998)

TEMKIN, DOUGLAS
Instructor in English (1990-2011)

THELIN, PETER
Instructor in Economics (1970-2006)

TORRES, CARMEN
Instructor in English (1990-2009)

TREBBE, EDWIN S.
Counselor (1965-1993)

TSUTSUMI, DIANE Y.
Instructor in Kinesiology (1976-2003)

TUSCHER, MELVIN F.
Instructor in Mathematics (1964-1993)

VAN HOOK, CATHLEEN
Instructor in Mathematics (1992-2009)

VARTY, DANIEL G.
Instructor in History (1970-2002)

WALLACE, KAREN
Instructor in English (1985-2011)

WEBB, IAN A.
Instructor Computer Specialist, Lab Faculty Specialist (1968-1998).

WEINER, SUSAN A.
Instructor in Chemistry (1970-2020)

WEISBERG, BRAD
Instructor in Theatre (1997-2022)

WHEELER, SIV
Instructor in History (1967-2002)

WILCZAK, JAMES
Instructor in Mathematics (1984-2009)

WINTON, JANIN
Counselor/Instructor (1964-1991)

WHITNEY, WILLIAM E.
Instructor in Political Science (1966-2005)

WONG, REBECCA
Instructor in Mathematics (1994-2022)

WONG, WANDA
Counselor/Instructor/International Counselor, (1980-2017)

WORLEY, JOAN
Instructor in Kinesiology (1981-2014)

WRIGHT, CHRISTOPHER
Instructor in Interior Design (2008-2022)

YUKAWA, PATRICIA A.
Counselor/Instructor (1989-2014)

Last Updated 10/13/22