Cohorts

Based on your Guided Self-Placement results, choose one of the following cohorts.

This cohort is designed for additional support in math and English for NON-STEM students.

Fall Semester

Course Number Section Units Instructor Day Time
English 1A 71433 5 units Chrisanthy Penate T/TH 9:20 AM – 11:50 AM
English 099X 71442 5 units Chrisanthy Penate T/TH 9:20 AM – 11:50 AM
Counseling 5 71547 3 units Hideo Ikeda M/W 10:55 AM – 12:20 PM

Spring Semester

Course Number Section Units Instructor Day Time
English 1B 33304 3 units Chrisanthy Penate T/TH 9:20 AM - 10:45 AM
Counseling 12C 32820 1 unit Hideo Ikeda T 10:55 AM – 12:00 PM
Math 10 33141 5.5 units Jesus Gonzalez M/W/TH 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Math 10C 33385 5.5 units Jesus Gonzalez T 12:30 PM – 1:55 PM

This cohort is designed for additional support in math for NON-STEM students.

Fall Semester

Course Number Section Units Instructor Day Time
English 1A 71333 3 units Cathy Jones M/W 9:20 AM – 10:45 AM
Counseling 5 71548 3 units Michael West M/W 10:55 AM – 12:20 PM
Math 10 70395 5.5 units SerKuang Chen M/T/TH 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Math 10C 70637 5.5 units SerKuang Chen W 12:30 PM – 1:55 PM

Spring Semester

Course Number Section Units Instructor Day Time
English 1B 33099 3 units Cathy Jones M/W 9:20 AM – 10:45 AM
Counseling 12C 32821 1 unit Michael West T 10:55 AM – 12:00 PM

This cohort is appropriate for STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) or Business majors and designed for additional support in math.

Fall Semester

Course Number Section Units Instructor Day Time
English 1A 71511 3 units Gina Adams-Palmer T/TH 12:30 PM – 1:55 PM
Counseling 5 71549 3 units Michael Byers M/W 10:55 AM – 12:20 PM
Math 1 70348 5.5 units Gretchen Ehlers M/T/W/TH 9:20 AM – 10:45 AM
Math 1C 70352 5.5 units Gretchen Ehlers M/T/W/TH 9:20 AM – 10:45 AM

Spring Semester

Course Number Section Units Instructor Day Time
English 1C 33381 3 units Gina Adams-Palmer T/TH 12:30 PM – 1:55 PM
Counseling 12C 32822 1 units Michael Byers T 10:55 AM – 12:00 PM

In spring, all cohorts have the opportunity to take the following classes.

Course Number Section Units Instructor Day Time
Comm 1 32783 3 units Michelle Zajac M (2/14 to 5/20) 2:05 PM – 3:55 PM
Bio 11 33520 4 units Maureen Schrey M/W
F Lab
2:05 PM – 3:30 PM
9:20 AM – 12:30 PM
Last Updated 11/8/21