Cohorts

Based on your Guided Self-Placement results, choose one of the following cohorts.

This cohort is designed for additional support in math and English for non-STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) majors.

Fall 2022 Semester

Course Number Section Units Instructor Day Time
ENGL 1A 70868 3 units Chrisanthy Penate M/W 9:20 AM – 10:45 AM
ENGL 099X 70857 2 units Chrisanthy Penate M/W 10:50 AM – 11:50 AM
COUN 5 71000 3 units Hideo Ikeda T/TH 10:55 AM – 12:20 PM

Spring 2023 Semester

Course Number Section Units Instructor Day Time
ENGL 1B TBD 3 units Chrissy Penate M/W 9:20 AM – 10:45 AM
MATH 10 TBD 4 units Jesus Gonzalez M/W/TH 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
MATH 10C TBD 1.5 units Jesus Gonzalez T 12:30 PM – 1:55 PM
COUN 12C TBD 1 unit Hideo Ikeda T 9:20 AM – 10:25 PM

This cohort is designed for additional support in math for non-STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) majors.

Fall 2022 Semester

Course Number Section Units Instructor Day Time
ENGL 1A 70867 3 units Cathy Jones M/W 9:20 AM – 10:45 AM
COUN 5 71001 3 units Maryam Fard T/TH 10:55 AM – 12:20 PM
MATH 10 70814 4 units Jesus Gonzalez M/W/TH 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
MATH 10C 70822 1.5 units Jesus Gonzalez T 12:30 PM – 1:55 PM

Spring 2023 Semester

Course Number Section Units Instructor Day Time
ENGL 1B TBD 3 units Cathy Jones M/W 9:20 AM – 10:45 AM
COUN 12C TBD 1 unit Maryam Fard T 9:20 AM – 10:25 PM

This cohort is appropriate for STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) majors and designed for additional support in math.

Fall 2022 Semester

Course Number Section Units Instructor Day Time
MATH 1 70767 4 units Gretchen Ehlers M/W/TH 9:20 AM – 10:35 AM
MATH 1C 70771 1.5 units Gretchen Ehlers T 9:20 AM – 10:45 AM
ENGL 1A 70880 3 units Nicole Cuttler M/W 12:30 PM – 1:55 PM
COUN 5 70999 3 units Claudio Silva T/TH 10:55 AM – 12:20 PM

Spring 2023 Semester

Course Number Section Units Instructor Day Time
MATH D TBD 3 units Gretchen Ehlers M/W 9:20 AM – 10:45 AM
ENGL 1C TBD 3 units Nicole Cuttler M/W 12:30 PM – 1:55 PM
COUN 12C TBD 1 unit Claudio Silva T 9:20 AM – 10:25 PM

This cohort is designed to support student athletes.

Fall 2022 Semester

Course Number Section Units Instructor Day Time
ENGL 1A 70873 3 units Rebecca Cisneros-Diaz M/W 9:20 AM – 10:45 AM
ENGL 99X 70874 2 units Rebecca Cisneros-Diaz M/W 10:50 AM – 11:50 AM
COUN 5 70998 3 units Andy Cardamone T/TH 10:55 AM – 12:20 PM

Spring 2023 Semester

Course Number Section Units Instructor Day Time
ENGL 1B TBD 3 units Rebecca Cisneros-Diaz M/W 9:20 PM – 10:45 PM
COUN 12C TBD 1 unit Andy Cardamone T 9:20 AM – 10:25 PM
MATH 10 TBD 4 units Alyson Butcher M/W/TH 10:55 AM – 12:10 PM
MATH 10C TBD 1.5 units Alyson Butcher T 10:55 AM – 12:30 PM

Please note that courses below include online asynchronous components – refer to class schedule for full details.

Course Number Section Units Instructor Day Time
BIOL 11 TBD 4 units Maureen (Molly) Schrey W (Lab) 2:05 PM – 3:30 PM
COMM 1 TBD 3 units Michelle Zajac T 2:05 PM – 3:30 PM
Last Updated 5/10/22