Division and Department Contacts

All Phones are (408) 741 + the extension number

NOTE: This list is subject to change. Please contact the department or office for the most current information.

Administrators

Division Administrator Extension Office
Vice President, Academic Affairs / Provost Stacy Gleixner 2150 LIB 1A
Vice President, Administrative Services Marilyn Morikang 2056 FOX
Vice President, Student Services Debra Griffith 4616 SSC
Dean of Instruction / Vice Provost Chris Dyer 4675 LIB 1B
Dean, Art and Design Shannon Price Cilker
Interim Dean, Enrollment Services Joe McDevitt 4643 SSC
Dean, Health and Human Development John Vlahos 4606 PE 1B
Dean, Language Arts Jennifer Johnson 2113 LA/SS
Dean, Professional Studies Renee Paquier 2180 CHE 103A
Dean, Science and Math Laura Hyatt 2115 SM 1A
Dean, Social Science Raymond Gamba 2116 LA/SS 2A
Interim Dean, Student Services Mae Conroy 2020 SSC
Acting Dean, Student Equity and Success Ajani Byrd 2130 SSC

Management Assistants

Division Assistant Extension Office
Administrative Services, Vice President Donna Breckenridge 2650 FOX
Office of Instruction, Vice President and Provost Sonia McVey 2183 LIB
Student Services, Vice President Vacant

Administrative Specialists

Division Specialist Extension Office
Art and Design Rebecca McConnell 2661 CIL 102D
DESP Tanya Southworth 2109 SSC
Health and Human Development Mark Darrah 2017 PE
Language Arts Paula Flynn 2016 LA/SS
Professional Studies Lynn Kelly 2012 CHE 101A
Science and Math Aleksandra Martin 2018 SM
Social Science Teri Langworthy 2019 LA/SS
Noncredit Education Mona Harris 3064 LIB 21

Department Chairs

Division Department Chair Extension Office
Art and Design Design (Architecture, Digital Media, Fashion Design, and Interior Design) Diane%20Hurd 2110 CIL  103A
Art and Design Music and Dance Brad%20Weisberg 4084 SSC 201H
Art and Design Theater and Film Laura Lowry 4016 TA 1D
Art and Design Visual Art (Art, Photo) Mitra Fabian 2517 ART 31
Health and Human Development Health Care Technologies, Health Science, and Nutrition Studies Kris%20Gaiero 4019 CIL
Health and Human Development Kinesiology Heidi%20Davis
Erika%20Vargas
2522
2523
PE 1H
PE 1W
Language Arts Communication Studies Meg%20Farrell 2490 LA/SS 3H
Language Arts English Leigh%20Burrill 4054 LA/SS 3C
Language Arts Reading and ESLW Sylvia%20Ortega 2465 LA/SS 3L
Language Arts World Languages Silvia Castellini-Patel 2076 LA/SS 2K
Professional Studies Accounting, Business, and Real Estate Jim%20Henderson
Lance%20Shoemaker
4609
2436
CHE 108B
CHE 109C
Professional Studies Child Studies Laurie%20Dotson 2505 CHE 109B
Professional Studies Legal Studies (Administration of Justice, Court Reporting, and Paralegal) Stacy%20Hopkins 2445 CHE 110C
Professional Studies Park Management Chris%20Cruz 2622 CHE 110A
Science and Math Biology Leticia%20Gallardo
Christine%20Stanton
2416
2626
SM 55H
SM 58
Science and Math Chemistry Glenn%20Eldridge 2569 SM 19D
Science and Math Computer Science and Engineering Takyiu%20Liu 2675 CHE 108D
Science and Math Math Rebecca Hiller 4052 SM 4I
Science and Math Physical Sciences (Astronomy, Geology, Oceanography, Physics, Physical Science) Doug Epperson 4662 SM 45C
Social Science Anthropology, Geography, Philosophy, Social Justice Studies, and Women, Gender and Queer Studies Andrew%20Kindon 2554 LA/SS 2F
Social Science Economics Janis%20Kea 2538 LA/SS 2E
Social Science Political Science, Sociology, and Humanities Nichola%20Gutierrez 2557 LA/SS 1D
Social Science Psychology and History Jose%20Bautista 2492 LA/SS 1F
Library Library Rachel Sandoval 2479 LIB
Counseling Counseling Phil%20Severe 2493 SSC
DESP DESP/Learning Services Cheryl%20Miller (Coordinator) 2620 SSC
Tutorial Center Success Center Jennifer%20Wagner%20(Coordinator) 2615 Tutorial Center

Offices

Position Person Extension Office
Administrative Assistant, Continuing Education (Noncredit) Cathy Aimonetti 2655 LIB 17
Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs Stacy Gleixner 2150 LIB 1A
Curriculum & Instruction System Analyst Doonu Barife 2462 LIB 2
Dean and Vice Provost Chris Dyer 4675 LIB 1B
Instructional Technology Analyst Max Gault 2627 LIB 19
Administrative Specialist, Continuing Education (Noncredit) Mona Harris 3064 LIB 21
Director, Continuing Education (Noncredit) Eric Grabiel 2137 LIB 22
Assistant to Provost and Vice President Sonia McVey 2183 LIB 1
Administrative Specialist to Dean Karen Okamoto 3951 LIB 2
Curriculum & Instruction System Analyst Luis Portillo 3063 LIB 3
Administrative Assistant, Academic Senate Sharon Storm 2075 LIB 16
Articulation Officer Michael West 4037 LIB 18
Position Person Extension Office
Assistant to Vice President Donna Breckenridge 2650 FOX
Vice President Marilyn Morikang 2056 FOX
Duplicating Services Specialist Jason King 2120 LIB
Supervisor Elizabeth Maciel 2148 FOX
Editorial Specialist Donna Nguyen 2178 LIB
Web and Digital Media Producer Daniel Nieman 2578 LIB
Financial Analyst Leslie Pollock 2531 FOX
Financial Analyst Cher Vinson 4679 FOX
Classroom Technology Specialist Alfred Yee 2167 LIB
Position Person Extension Office
Acting Dean, Student Equity and Success Ajani Byrd 2130 SSC
Veterans' Benefits, Financial Aid Juvylyn Balanza 2039 SSC
Director, Enrollment and Financial Services Maritza Cantarero 2611 SSC
Interim Dean Mae Conroy 2020 SSC
Vice President Debra Griffith 4616 SSC
Acting Director of Outreach Amy Gutierrez 2529 SSC
Director, Student Needs Samantha Hernandez 4018 SSC 207F
Administrative Assistant, Counseling Juliann Fisk 4677 SSC
Administrative Assistant, Student Development Yalem Lakew 2006 CC
Assistant Director, Admissions and Records Ana Lobato 2417 SSC
Administrative Specialist Rebecca McConnell 2661 CIL 102D
Interim Dean of Enrollment Services Joe McDevitt 4643 SSC
Veterans' Benefits, Financial Aid Sonia Nevarez 2601 SSC
Supervisor, Financial Aid Lien Pham 2434 SSC
Assistant to Vice President Vacant 2119 SSC
Administrative Assistant, Welcome Center Susie Tong 2143 SSC
Administrative Assistant, Student Equity and Success Vacant
Position Person Extension Office
Athletics Andrew Cardamone 4033 PE 1AC
Athletics Freba Cognetta 2491 SSC
Athletics Wanda Wong 2528 SSC
CalWORKs Program Marta Mora Evans 4007 CIL 102
Professional Studies Maryam Fard 4068 CHE 105B
DESP Jean Finch 4034 SSC
DESP Erika Llantero 4027 SSC
First Year Experience Hideo Ikeda 2508 SSC
International Students Sara Patterson 2694 SSC
Middle College Program, HS Instructor Annie Blank 2529 SSC
Middle College Program, HS Instructor Josh Hancock 2529 SSC
Puente Program Joe Bucher 2614 SSC
Puente Program Leslie Saito-Liu 4010 LA/SS 4B
Science and Math Claudio Silva 2162 SM 4C
Social Science Jennifer Keh 2592 LA/SS 2H
Transfer Center, Director and Counselor Melissa Salcido 2102 SSC
Transfer Center Tom Golbetz 4022 SSC
TRiO Alicia Cardenas 2649 SSC
UMOJA (SUCCESS) Program Philip Severe 2493 SSC
Position Person Extension Office
Director Brad Weisberg 4084 SSC 201H
Administrative Assistant Rebecca McConnell 2661 CIL 102D
Position Person Extension Office
Program Specialist, Title IV–E Pat La Sala 408-378-0843 Campbell Center
Last Updated 7/16/21